OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Top Casinos | Expert Reviews | Best Bonuses

CGN do not and never will ask for names, addresses, dates of birth, or financial information. We dohowever record our visitor's IP addresses in order to serve our popups as infrequently as possible, page views via Google Analytics, and email but ONLY IF SUBSCRIBING TO OUR NEWSLETTER OR THROUGH LIVE MESSAGING. We aim to be transparent with how and why we collect data.

This website collects and uses unique IP information in four places. 1/ when a unique IP enters our website (in the form of cookies), 2/ through the use of Google Analytics. 3/ via live chat, 4/ via our newsletter.

We do not hold any sensitive personal information or data offline about our readers.

EU GDPR Right to be informed

In accordance with EU GDPR, our visitors are entitled to be informed about what data is held about them.

With regards to our website we store unique visitor information within WordPress and Jetpack session cookies. Cookies are text files that store basic but pertinent data regarding the visit location, time and date, and whether or not the visitor consents to our cookie policy and Twitter notification bar.

With regards to Google Analytics we collate IP data, time and date, pages visited, length of visits and links clicked. All data is held securly in the Google Analytics console on Google servers. A valid IP address will be required.

With regards to our newsletter we hold subscribers email addresses and history of newsletter opens and clicks. A copy of this data can be sent if requested. A valid email address will be required.

With regards to our live chat messaging we record a history of messages alongside dates and times. Email address may also be submitted during chat if subscibing to our newsletter. A copy of this data can be sent if requested. A valid email address will be required.

For all data requests please allow 28 days for the process to take place. Email admin@blockgaming.media with ‘EU GDPR Data Request‘ as the the subject line. You will need to provide the original  IP address you used when accessing the website so we can pull your records or email if related to our newsletter and/or live messaging service. Once we have matched the IP and/or email address we will be in touch.

EU GDPR Right to be forgotten

In accordance with EU GDPR, visitors are entitled to request the deletion of all data held about them.

In order for our website to ‘forget' your visit, and for your computer to forget us, you will need to delete the cookies WordPress and Jetpack have installed on your computer. Please refer to your OS or browser help files for information on how to action this. In Chrome, for example, go to settings > advanced > clear browsing data and remove all cookies related to our website.

With regards to our newsletter or live messageing service please email admin@blockgaming.media with ‘EU GDPR Data Deletion Request‘ as the the subject line. You will need to provide the original  IP address you used when accessing the website so we can pull and delete your records or email address if related to our newsletter or live messaging service.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us build a better service. Google Analytics gives website owners insight in to those pages and posts that perform and those that do not. Google Analytics collect visitor numbers, geographic locations, pages visited, and links clicked. We consider this non-identifiable ‘personal' information crucial to our websites' operability and as such if you agree to visit and use our website you agree to the use of GA in our privacy policy. If you do not then please leave our website. We are able to submit data deletition requests to Google but will require your original IP address and dates within which we are to delete the data. This process may take some time.

General Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information when you enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• None.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, the only user experience to be affected is our newsletter popup; in that it will continue to pop up even if you close it. To avoid this, please enable cookies, which will allow us to recognise who you are (not personally, just the fact that your computer once visited our website), when you decided to close the popup (or what action you took otherwise), and therefore how long until it pops up again. Without cookies, we cannot control this, and your user experience will be diminished.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

At our discretion we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Examples of third-party products or sites are almost exclusively other author websites for cross-promotions.

Icon / image use & attribution

All commercial images used are property of their respective owners and have been used on this website for editorial purposes only. If you feel we have infringed copyright in any way please get in touch with us and we will investigate.

Slot machine icon designed by Nikita Golubev from www.flaticon.com.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously, please just disable cookies.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• Via pop up.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email – Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

The is uses imagry courtesy of a number for talented artists from around the world, including but not limited to here and here.

Contact Us Here

Share This