EU GDPR

At www.cryptogamblingnews.com we collect/use information in two places; 1/ when you enter the website (in the form of cookies), and 2/ when you subscribe to our newsletter via MailChimp.

In accordance with the EU GDPR, we offer our newsletter subscribers the ability to access the data we hold on them and to remove that data if required. This is actioned via Mailchimp, our newsletter platform provider.

Right to be informed – MailChimp

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data we securely hold as a newsletter subscriber (via MailChimp), please email us at hello@cryptogamblingnews.com using the original email address you subscribed with.  We will reply with your information within 7 – 14 business days, if not much sooner. Identification will be required to access your personal data. If we cannot be certain the request is legitimate, we have the right to provide data categories instead. In the spirit of transparency, however, and to show our users that we do not collect any irrelevant or questionable data categories, please note this list of categories we collect using Mailchimp:

  • The original email address you supplied to us when you signed up
  • Your geolocated address via IP at the time of signing up
  • Whether or not you opted-in to GDPR (only valid if subscribed on or after 25th May 2018)
  • How you subscribed (ie. using our online form, a pop-up form, a third party service etc)
  • The date and time you subscribed
  • What newsletters you were sent and which of those you opened
  • The language your Operating System is set to (if detected)
  • The email client you use (generally) to view our newsletters (if detected)
  • Your preferred email format (if detected)
  • The last time you updated your MailChimp profile

Please note that all categories except the email and GDPR consent fields are automatically collected by MailChimp, and are in no way manipulated or traded by anyone at Crypto Gambling News.

Right to be forgotten – MailChimp

To remove yourself from our newsletter list, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter rather than ‘junking’ the newsletter. This ensures a smooth process is followed by both your ISP and MailChimp. You also have the right to request to be ‘forgotten’ from our secure MailChimp database. When you unsubscribe, we segregate your unsubscribed email address into a separate secure segment. This allows us to keep track of who is and who is not currently subscribed, and, in turn, enables us to keep an archive of your past activity should you wish to resubscribe. Yes, people do resubscribe regularly. We do not access or use this inactive segment for any activity except resubscribes. If, however, you would like to request your right to be forgotten, please email hello@cryptogamblingnews.com using the original subscribed email address and, following identification, we will process the request. An email will be sent to you from hello@cryptogamblingnews.com confirming the request has been actioned and is complete.

In accordance with the EU GDPR, we advise our website visitors that they must consent to accept all terms and conditions laid out on our privacy policy by accepting the cookie consent on the home page of www.cryptogamblingnews.com.

Right to be informed – WordPress (www.cryptogamblingnews.com)

The only data we store about visitors to www.cryptogamblingnews.com is contained within Jetpack & WordPress session cookies and Bloom session cookies. Jetpack cookies are text files that store basic data regarding your visit time and date, and whether or not you consent to our cookie policy. Bloom cookies remember if you are interested in signing up for our MailChimp newsletter in the form of a pop-up window. We store your response, excluding personal data, as a cookie on your computer, enabling us to prevent the pop-up from repeatedly popping up. For more information regarding cookies in general, please see the privacy policy below.

Right to be forgotten – WordPress (www.cryptogamblingnews.com)

In order for our website to ‘forget’ your visit, you will need to delete the cookies we have installed. Please refer to your browser help files for information on how to action this. In Chrome, for example, go to settings > advanced > clear browsing data and remove all cookies related to www.cryptogamblingnews.com. Please note that if you do this we cannot stop our pop-ups from reappearing each time you visit our site. Cookies are designed for many reasons, and we only use legitimately functional cookies for honest purposes.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, the only user experience to be affected is our newsletter popup; in that it will continue to pop up even if you close it. To avoid this, please enable cookies, which will allow us to recognise who you are (not personally, just the fact that your computer once visited our website), when you decided to close the popup (or what action you took otherwise), and therefore how long until it pops up again. Without cookies, we cannot control this, and your user experience will be diminished.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Examples of third-party products or sites are almost exclusively other author websites for cross-promotions.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously, please just disable cookies
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Please navigate via the main menu.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes if you signed up for our newsletter:

• Via Email

Upon subscribing to our newsletter, you can change your email address which we securely contain on mailchimp.com:

• By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email – Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.cryptogamblingnews.com

hello@cryptogamlingnews.com

Last Edited on 2018-07-30

Crypto Gambling News is the world’s leading portal for cryptocurrency and blockchain gaming. It features the latest news, analysis, trading updates, interviews and bonuses from a global, multi-billion dollar industry that is transforming the way people gamble.

Join the conversation

Sign up for our newsletter

 

CRYPTO GAMBLING NEWS

Crypto Gambling News is the world’s leading portal for cryptocurrency and blockchain gaming. It features the latest news, analysis, trading updates, interviews and bonuses from a global, multi-billion dollar industry that is transforming the way people gamble.

© 2018 www.cryptogamblingnews.com

MEET CGN

JOIN IN

Online gambling is prohibited in certain countries. Cryptogamblingnews.com holds no liability or responsibility for any financial loss or legal proceedings that result from gambling at operators referenced on this website. By choosing to gamble with operators referenced on this website, you take sole responsibility to ensure it is legal in your territory. We do not take responsibility for content on third-party websites. Please gamble responsibly. For support, please visit http://www.gamblersanonymous.org/ or http://www.gamcare.org.uk/.

Share This